MainBy AuthorBy ScoreBy YearBy Month

These pages are all about the books I've read. In 1985 I started recording and rating the books I read, perhaps to remind myself not to reread some forgettable trash, or perhaps to honour my first '10', The Lord of the Rings.

I've kept it going more or less continually since then, first on paper, then on Access, and now, more usefully, with a MySQL database. No obsessive compulsive comments please. A partial version of the list exists on my Goodreads profile.

You can do all the things the statistician part of me finds exciting - rank books and authors, view average scores for a particular month etc. Use the menu options at the top. I've included a few of the more interesting options below and to the right as a 'front page'. If you don't find them exciting, hit that back button now.

Top authors (at least 2 books)

AvgAuthorNo. Books
9.76J.R.R Tolkien25
9.63Ken Wilber8
9.50John Boyd2
9.00Robert Johnson2
8.86David Zindell7
8.83Philip Jose Farmer6
8.75Stephen Donaldson4
8.50Leonard Q. Ross2
8.50Nicholas Mosley2
8.50Mark Twain2
8.33Jonny Steinberg3
8.25David Eddings20
8.25Kazuo Ishiguro4
8.14Raymond E. Feist7
8.00Hermann Hesse8
8.00"Margaret, Tracy" "Weis, Hickman"6
8.00Robert M. Pirsig3
8.00Tatamkhulu Afrika3
8.00Barry Miles3
8.00Vladimir Nabokov3

Top authors (quantity)

AvgAuthorNo. Books
7.64Ursula K. Le Guin42
5.86 Various35
9.76J.R.R Tolkien25
7.14Frank Herbert22
8.25David Eddings20
7.69Margaret Atwood13
7.08Isaac Asimov12
6.45Tom Sharpe11
6.90Kim Stanley Robinson10
6.89J.M. Coetzee9
6.56Robert Heinlein9
9.63Ken Wilber8
8.00Hermann Hesse8
7.75Isabel Allende8
6.38Iain M. Banks8
6.38Mongane Wally Serote8
6.13Arthur Conan Doyle8
6.00William Shakespeare8
8.86David Zindell7
8.14Raymond E. Feist7

20 most recent books

TitleAuthorScoreDate read
TehanuUrsula K. Le Guin82024-01
FoeJ.M. Coetzee62024-01
The NumberJonny Steinberg92023-12
SummertimeJ.M. Coetzee72023-12
Wish You Were HereJodi Picoult52023-12
The Blue DoorAndre Brink72023-11
Arctic SummerDamon Galgut92023-11
The Real Enid BlytonNadia Cohen72023-11
The Heart Goes LastMargaret Atwood62023-11
The Master of PetersburgJ.M. Coetzee82023-10
SearoadUrsula K. Le Guin72023-10
Stories van die KantlynTheuns Stofberg2023-09
Deep Wheel OrcadiaHarry Josephine Giles42023-08
Portrait with KeysIvan Vladislavic52023-07
Up Against ItLaura J. Mixon42023-06
A Room with a ViewE.M. Forster62023-05
Blood to PoisonMary Watson52023-05
Keeper of Kelpie SecretsJacqui Lighton12023-04
A Time of AngelsPatricia Schonstein62023-02
The Seed and the SowerLaurens van der Post72023-01

20 random books

TitleAuthorScoreDate read
Robots of DawnIsaac Asmimov72010-04
For Esme with love and squalorJ.D. Salinger72001-05
FreakonomicsStephen J. Dubner & Steven D. Levitt72007-03
A Fall of MoondustArthur C. Clarke61987-07
The Bridge Of San Luis ReyThornton Wilder72021-06
The Year of the WhaleVictor Scheffer72021-06
AnnihilationJeff VanderMeer62018-03
Amazon DreamRobert Reed71998-11
Postcards from the EdgeCarrie Fisher62000-01
"Ecology, Community and Lifestyle"Arne Naess81994-03
Power vs Force: The Hidden Determinants of Human BehaviorDavid Hawkins82008-12
Lord of LightRoger Zelazny42021-06
How to be FreeTom Hodgkinson72013-11
Narziss and GoldmundHermann Hesse81998-05
"The Lion of Comarre, Against the Fall of night"Arthur C. Clarke81986-07
The Mistress of SpicesChitra Banerjee Divakaruni52007-11
CollapseJared Diamond82006-10
The Girl in the TowerKatherine Arden82019-03
Hell's AngelsHunter. S. Thompson82001-10
ExcessionIain M. Banks72015-10