MainBy AuthorBy ScoreBy YearBy Month

These pages are all about the books I've read. In 1985 I started recording and rating the books I read, perhaps to remind myself not to reread some forgettable trash, or perhaps to honour my first '10', The Lord of the Rings.

I've kept it going more or less continually since then, first on paper, then on Access, and now, more usefully, with a MySQL database. No obsessive compulsive comments please. A partial version of the list exists on my Goodreads profile.

You can do all the things the statistician part of me finds exciting - rank books and authors, view average scores for a particular month etc. Use the menu options at the top. I've included a few of the more interesting options below and to the right as a 'front page'. If you don't find them exciting, hit that back button now.

Top authors (at least 2 books)

AvgAuthorNo. Books
9.76J.R.R Tolkien25
9.63Ken Wilber8
9.50John Boyd2
9.00Robert Johnson2
8.86David Zindell7
8.83Philip Jose Farmer6
8.75Stephen Donaldson4
8.50Nicholas Mosley2
8.50Mark Twain2
8.50Leonard Q. Ross2
8.33Jonny Steinberg3
8.25David Eddings20
8.25Kazuo Ishiguro4
8.14Raymond E. Feist7
8.00Hermann Hesse8
8.00"Margaret, Tracy" "Weis, Hickman"6
8.00Vladimir Nabokov3
8.00Nnedi Okorafor3
8.00Robert M. Pirsig3
8.00Tatamkhulu Afrika3

Top authors (quantity)

AvgAuthorNo. Books
7.63Ursula K. Le Guin43
5.86 Various35
9.76J.R.R Tolkien25
7.14Frank Herbert22
8.25David Eddings20
7.69Margaret Atwood13
7.08Isaac Asimov12
6.45Tom Sharpe11
6.90Kim Stanley Robinson10
6.89J.M. Coetzee9
6.56Robert Heinlein9
9.63Ken Wilber8
8.00Hermann Hesse8
7.75Isabel Allende8
6.38Mongane Wally Serote8
6.38Iain M. Banks8
6.13Arthur Conan Doyle8
6.00William Shakespeare8
8.86David Zindell7
8.14Raymond E. Feist7

20 most recent books

TitleAuthorScoreDate read
The Other WindUrsula K. Le Guin72024-03
I Know Why the Caged Bird SingsMaya Angelou82024-03
Grace NotesBernard MacLaverty72024-01
TehanuUrsula K. Le Guin82024-01
FoeJ.M. Coetzee62024-01
The NumberJonny Steinberg92023-12
SummertimeJ.M. Coetzee72023-12
Wish You Were HereJodi Picoult52023-12
The Blue DoorAndre Brink72023-11
Arctic SummerDamon Galgut92023-11
The Real Enid BlytonNadia Cohen72023-11
The Heart Goes LastMargaret Atwood62023-11
The Master of PetersburgJ.M. Coetzee82023-10
SearoadUrsula K. Le Guin72023-10
Stories van die KantlynTheuns Stofberg2023-09
Deep Wheel OrcadiaHarry Josephine Giles42023-08
Portrait with KeysIvan Vladislavic52023-07
Up Against ItLaura J. Mixon42023-06
A Room with a ViewE.M. Forster62023-05
Blood to PoisonMary Watson52023-05

20 random books

TitleAuthorScoreDate read
The Astrological Diary of GodBo Fowler52001-06
The ThrowbackTom Sharpe81989-07
The Omega PointGeorge Zebrowski71992-05
Far from the Madding CrowdThomas Hardy91992-04
Rites of PassageWilliam Golding62005-09
Bare-faced MessiahRussell Miller61999-11
"Space, Time and Nathaniel"Brian Aldiss71989-10
The Infinite PlanIsabel Allende71998-04
The Vegetable PassionJanet Baarkas62005-08
The Magician's NephewC.S. Lewis92013-04
CalentureStorm Constantine81997-03
Robots of DawnIsaac Asmimov72010-04
Primary ColouredBrent Meersman72008-09
The Fall of the House of Usher and Other Tales Edgar Alan Poe72015-05
Grace NotesBernard MacLaverty72024-01
How to Steal a CityCrispian Olver62021-11
Needle in a TimestackRobert Silverberg81992-08
The Chronicles of Morgaine - 1C.J. Cherryh61990-07
The Stone God AwakensPhilip Jose Farmer81992-08
Children of DuneFrank Herbert82001-06