MainBy AuthorBy ScoreBy YearBy Month

These pages are all about the books I've read. In 1985 I started recording and rating the books I read, perhaps to remind myself not to reread some forgettable trash, or perhaps to honour my first '10', The Lord of the Rings.

I've kept it going more or less continually since then, first on paper, then on Access, and now, more usefully, with a MySQL database. No obsessive compulsive comments please. A partial version of the list exists on my Goodreads profile.

You can do all the things the statistician part of me finds exciting - rank books and authors, view average scores for a particular month etc. Use the menu options at the top. I've included a few of the more interesting options below and to the right as a 'front page'. If you don't find them exciting, hit that back button now.

Top authors (at least 2 books)

AvgAuthorNo. Books
9.76J.R.R Tolkien25
9.63Ken Wilber8
9.50John Boyd2
9.00Robert Johnson2
8.86David Zindell7
8.83Philip Jose Farmer6
8.75Stephen Donaldson4
8.50Leonard Q. Ross2
8.50Nicholas Mosley2
8.50Mark Twain2
8.33Jonny Steinberg3
8.25David Eddings20
8.25Kazuo Ishiguro4
8.14Raymond E. Feist7
8.00Hermann Hesse8
8.00"Margaret, Tracy" "Weis, Hickman"6
8.00Tatamkhulu Afrika3
8.00Barry Miles3
8.00Vladimir Nabokov3
8.00Nnedi Okorafor3

Top authors (quantity)

AvgAuthorNo. Books
7.63Ursula K. Le Guin43
5.86 Various35
9.76J.R.R Tolkien25
7.14Frank Herbert22
8.25David Eddings20
7.69Margaret Atwood13
7.08Isaac Asimov12
6.45Tom Sharpe11
6.90Kim Stanley Robinson10
6.89J.M. Coetzee9
6.56Robert Heinlein9
9.63Ken Wilber8
8.00Hermann Hesse8
7.75Isabel Allende8
6.38Iain M. Banks8
6.38Mongane Wally Serote8
6.13Arthur Conan Doyle8
6.00William Shakespeare8
8.86David Zindell7
8.14Raymond E. Feist7

20 most recent books

TitleAuthorScoreDate read
The Other WindUrsula K. Le Guin72024-03
I Know Why the Caged Bird SingsMaya Angelou82024-03
Grace NotesBernard MacLaverty72024-01
TehanuUrsula K. Le Guin82024-01
FoeJ.M. Coetzee62024-01
The NumberJonny Steinberg92023-12
SummertimeJ.M. Coetzee72023-12
Wish You Were HereJodi Picoult52023-12
The Blue DoorAndre Brink72023-11
Arctic SummerDamon Galgut92023-11
The Real Enid BlytonNadia Cohen72023-11
The Heart Goes LastMargaret Atwood62023-11
The Master of PetersburgJ.M. Coetzee82023-10
SearoadUrsula K. Le Guin72023-10
Stories van die KantlynTheuns Stofberg2023-09
Deep Wheel OrcadiaHarry Josephine Giles42023-08
Portrait with KeysIvan Vladislavic52023-07
Up Against ItLaura J. Mixon42023-06
A Room with a ViewE.M. Forster62023-05
Blood to PoisonMary Watson52023-05

20 random books

TitleAuthorScoreDate read
Something Wicked This Way ComesRay Bradbury62021-02
The Birthday of the WorldUrsula K. Le Guin72004-09
O Callghan se WaatlemoenC. Louis-Leipoldt21987-11
Portnoy's ComplaintPhilip Roth72012-10
District Six"George,Denis" "Manuel, Hatfield"71993-02
"The Lion of Comarre, Against the Fall of night"Arthur C. Clarke81986-07
Blood to PoisonMary Watson52023-05
FlyleafFinuala Dowling72011-11
Land of the Golden Clouds(1/2)Archie Weller42001-01
the green childHerbert Read62017-05
King Henry IV Part IWilliam Shakespeare61995-07
KrakenChina Mieville 32021-11
On a Pale HorsePiers Anthony71995-12
A Wizard of EarthseaUrsula K. Le Guin72002-02
God Emperor of DuneFrank Herbert62013-08
PicJack Kerouac52001-07
The Tao of PhysicsFritjof Capra61994-09
Singularity SkyCharles Stross72019-02
The Sign of FourArthur Conan Doyle62016-08
The Dying AnimalPhilip Roth92012-05